Tier 2 · Kerala · Active acquisition mandate

CBSE School Acquisition Platform in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

School owners in Thiruvananthapuram typically reach the same crossroads: fee realisation is capped by local competition, capex for new blocks and labs keeps rising, and the next generation of the family is not returning to run the school. Selling a running CBSE school in Thiruvananthapuram to a long-term education operator is a cleaner outcome than letting enrolment drift down year after year.

Tier 2 market

Technopark · Kazhakoottam and nearby

Strictly confidential

No public listing or uncontrolled disclosure

Qualified review

Mandate fit assessed before introduction

Why buyers track the Thiruvananthapuram school market

Thiruvananthapuram is one of the Tier 2 markets covered by the platform in Kerala. Buyer mandates may include established schools, under-utilised campuses and education institutions where owners are considering a sale, investment or operating partnership.

Thiruvananthapuram sits in Kerala with an urban catchment of roughly 17 lakh people. The micro-markets we track most closely here are Technopark, Kazhakoottam, Pattom and Vattiyoorkavu, these are where new residential absorption is creating K-12 seat demand faster than schools are being added.

Annual CBSE fees in Thiruvananthapuram generally run between ₹45 thousand and ₹200 thousand per student, and a mid-size campus here typically operates with 500, 1600 students. Institutional land in and around the city is indicatively ₹8 crore per acre, which is a material part of how a Thiruvananthapuram school gets valued.

What is driving demand in Thiruvananthapuram: technopark it workforce; high cbse preference for national exams; administrative capital employment. Together these keep enrolment and fee growth durable, which is exactly what makes Thiruvananthapuram schools acquirable at a fair multiple rather than a distress price.

What buyers assess in a Thiruvananthapuram CBSE school

CBSE affiliation in Thiruvananthapuram

Provisional or permanent CBSE affiliation, pre-primary to senior secondary. Schools mid-way through upgradation are also reviewed.

Land and campus

Owned freehold or long leasehold land in or around Technopark, Kazhakoottam or comparable Thiruvananthapuram localities, with a purpose-built campus and room to expand.

Operating base

Any student strength between 500 and 1600 is squarely in scope. Below or above that band we still review, under-utilised Thiruvananthapuram campuses are often the most interesting.

Clean structure

Society, trust or Section 8 ownership with clear title, no encumbrance disputes and no material litigation in Kerala courts.

Financial visibility

Three years of audited accounts, fee collection records and staff cost data. An indicative EBITDA of ₹3.4 crore on ₹13 crore of revenue is typical for a Thiruvananthapuram campus of this size.

Seller intent

A genuine decision to exit, dilute or partner, succession gaps, capital constraints and promoter relocation out of Thiruvananthapuram are the three reasons we hear most.

What is your Thiruvananthapuram school worth?

For a representative Thiruvananthapuram campus of about 1050 students at an average annual fee of ₹123,000, revenue works out to roughly ₹13 crore with EBITDA near ₹3.4 crore at a 26% margin. At the 9x to 12x band we see in Thiruvananthapuram, that implies an indicative enterprise value of ₹30 crore to ₹40 crore, roughly ₹288k to ₹384k per student. A 5-acre owned land parcel in Thiruvananthapuram adds an indicative ₹40 crore on top where the land transfers with the school.

School valuation & ROI calculator

Move the sliders to match your school in Thiruvananthapuram. Figures are indicative, not an offer.

1,050 students
₹1,23,000
75%
26%
5 acres

Preferred transaction structure

100% of the school and its assets transfer to us.

Indicative outcome

₹66.5 Cr to ₹83.3 Cr

Total indicative enterprise value including land

Annual revenue
₹12.9 Cr
EBITDA
₹3.36 Cr
Operating business value
₹32.5 Cr to ₹43.3 Cr
Land value
₹40.0 Cr
Implied EBITDA multiple
24.8x
Value per student
₹793k

Indicative proceeds to you

₹66.5 Cr to ₹83.3 Cr

What it takes to reach the upper band

  • Take seat occupancy above 80%, currently 75%. Every 10 points of occupancy typically moves the multiple by about half a turn.
  • Hold EBITDA margin at 28% or better, currently 26%. Staff cost above 45% of revenue is the usual reason margin slips.
  • Own the land in Thiruvananthapuram on a clean freehold or long-lease title. Owned land is what turns an operating multiple into an asset-backed valuation.
  • Annual fee of ₹60,000 or above supports a premium band. Below that, value comes mostly from land and enrolment scale.
  • Cross 600 students. Scale reduces per-seat overhead and is the single biggest driver of buyer appetite.

Indicative only. Not a valuation, offer or advice. Final consideration depends on diligence of title, affiliation, audited accounts, debt and litigation.

Exit structures compared for a Thiruvananthapuram school

Four common structures may suit buyer and seller mandates in Kerala. The indicative figures below use the representative Thiruvananthapuram campus modelled above (1050 students, EBITDA about ₹3.4 crore), so you can see how the same school converts into different outcomes.

Comparison of acquisition structures for a running CBSE school in Thiruvananthapuram
StructureWhat transfersIndicative Thiruvananthapuram considerationBest suited to
Full acquisition100% of the school, operations and assets₹30 crore to ₹40 crore, plus land where it transfersOwners with no successor seeking a clean exit
Majority stake51% to 76%, founding society retains the balance₹15 crore to ₹31 crore for the stakeFamilies who want liquidity now and upside later
Minority growth investmentCapital in, family keeps control₹6.0 crore to ₹16 crore invested for expansionSchools with land to build on and no capital
Lease and management takeoverOperations only, family retains land and buildingAnnual rental with escalation, plus a security depositOwners attached to the Thiruvananthapuram real estate

Indicative only, based on the 9x to 12x EBITDA band we see in Thiruvananthapuram. Not a valuation or an offer.

Why sell your Thiruvananthapuram school to us

The platform qualifies both buyer intent and seller authority before a potential introduction. A Thiruvananthapuram transaction remains subject to each party's independent assessment, confidentiality arrangements, professional advice and definitive documentation.

Deal structures available in Thiruvananthapuram: full acquisition of the school and its assets, purchase of a majority stake with the founding society staying involved, a minority strategic investment for growth capital, or a management takeover with a long-term lease of your land and building if you want to keep ownership of the real estate.

Every conversation in Thiruvananthapuram starts confidentially. Enquiries are not publicly listed, and identifying information is disclosed to a potential counterparty only through a controlled, permission-led process.

Thiruvananthapuram school acquisition enquiry form

Owners can submit institution details for assessment against qualified buyer mandates. Buyers seeking opportunities in Thiruvananthapuram can use the dedicated buyer form.

Education Institution Seller Enquiry Form

If you own or represent a school or education institution, use this form to explore a confidential sale, stake transaction, strategic investment, lease or operating partnership with a suitable buyer on the platform.

Complete the form below in as much detail as you can. Every submission is confidential. Where there is a clear fit with a qualified buyer mandate, the platform may contact you to request clarification or discuss a permission-led introduction.

Contact details
01

Contact details

Institution profile
02

Institution profile

Infrastructure & land
03

Infrastructure & land

Legal & financials
04

Legal & financials

Transaction preferences
05

Transaction preferences

Academic results, land approvals, expansion potential, brand history, etc.

Suitable enquiries are reviewed against active buyer mandates.

Thiruvananthapuram CBSE school acquisition, FAQs

Can buyers and sellers submit CBSE school opportunities in Thiruvananthapuram?
Yes. Thiruvananthapuram is covered by the platform for both confidential buyer mandates and seller enquiries across Kerala. A submission is reviewed for fit before any introduction is considered.
What is my running CBSE school in Thiruvananthapuram worth?
For a representative Thiruvananthapuram campus of about 1050 students at an average annual fee of ₹123,000, revenue works out to roughly ₹13 crore with EBITDA near ₹3.4 crore at a 26% margin. At the 9x to 12x band we see in Thiruvananthapuram, that implies an indicative enterprise value of ₹30 crore to ₹40 crore, roughly ₹288k to ₹384k per student. A 5-acre owned land parcel in Thiruvananthapuram adds an indicative ₹40 crore on top where the land transfers with the school. Use the calculator on this page with your own numbers for a closer indication. Final value depends on land title, affiliation status, fee collection quality and debt.
Do I have to sell the school outright, or can I keep a stake in Thiruvananthapuram?
You can sell outright, sell a majority and retain a minority, take strategic growth capital for a minority stake, or lease the Thiruvananthapuram campus to us under a long-term management takeover while retaining land ownership. All four structures are live options.
Will my staff and students in Thiruvananthapuram be affected?
Our intent is continuity. Teaching staff are retained on comparable terms in the overwhelming majority of cases, the academic calendar continues uninterrupted, and parents in Thiruvananthapuram typically see investment in facilities rather than disruption.
Is my enquiry from Thiruvananthapuram confidential?
Completely. Submissions are read only by the acquisitions team. Nothing is shared with brokers, competing schools in Thiruvananthapuram, or any third party, and there is no public listing of your school.
What if my Thiruvananthapuram school is loss-making or under-enrolled?
Still worth submitting. Under-utilised campuses in Thiruvananthapuram with good land, Technopark-grade catchment and valid CBSE affiliation are often more attractive to us than a fully mature school, because the turnaround upside sits with the buyer.
Who are the buyers on the platform for Thiruvananthapuram?
Buyer profiles may include education groups, school operators, strategic companies, investment funds, family offices, trusts and qualified promoters. Their identity and mandate details are disclosed only when relevant and permitted.
Does submitting a Thiruvananthapuram enquiry create a fee or commitment?
No fee or obligation is created merely by submitting a buyer mandate or seller enquiry. Any advisory, facilitation or transaction terms that may apply later must be disclosed and agreed separately in writing before the relevant service is provided.
What documents will you need from a Thiruvananthapuram school?
Three years of audited accounts, grade-wise enrolment and fee collection records, the CBSE affiliation certificate with the latest extension letter, land title with mutation and land-use conversion for the Thiruvananthapuram parcel, the society or trust deed with registration, staff strength with salary and gratuity liability, and a statement of debt, statutory dues and litigation.
How long does a Thiruvananthapuram school acquisition take to close?
For a prepared seller, three to five months. Two business days for our first response, two to three weeks for a mutual NDA and an indicative non-binding range, six to ten weeks of diligence on the Thiruvananthapuram campus, then definitive agreements and society or trust approvals.
Is only Thiruvananthapuram covered, or the wider Kerala region too?
The whole of Kerala is on the mandate, along with every other state and Union Territory in India. District towns and semi-urban campuses around Thiruvananthapuram are reviewed on the same criteria, so submit the form and pick Thiruvananthapuram as the nearest market.
What is the Thiruvananthapuram valuation multiple based on?
Normalised EBITDA, after adjusting promoter drawings and related-party rent, at the 9x to 12x band typical for Thiruvananthapuram. Seat occupancy above 85 percent pulls the multiple towards the upper end, occupancy below 55 percent pulls it down, and owned land in Thiruvananthapuram is valued separately at 80 to 100 percent of comparable institutional rates.